Use of information collected on the ElephantVoices website

ImageWe would like to inform you about ElephantVoices policies for collection and use of personally identifiable information relative to the ElephantVoices web site. Sites that are linked to our site may have different policies; please review the privacy policy on those sites for details.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you on this site without your knowledge, and all such information is collected directly from you. For example, we may ask you to provide your name, e-mail address, mailing address, or other information about yourself so you can receive information, conduct transactions or participate in activities on the website.

We use the information you provide for us only for the purpose it is meant for. If you choose to receive e-mail from us, you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe on each e-mail; when you unsubscribe, we remove your e-mail address permanently from the relevant mailing list.

No personal information collected on this site is shared with third parties. Information may, though, be shared with those with whom we contract to carry out the internal operations of the site. (For example, to send you a sound file, photo or drawing that you have requested or purchased on the site, or to handle money transactions). These contractors do not share personal information collected.

We do not in any way give out, rent out or sell mail-addresses or other information collected, to others.

Information practices with special regard to children

ElephantVoices.org does not contain any kind of information that is offensive to children.

Our activities on this site are carried out in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Under that Act, we may not ask a child to provide more personal information than is reasonably necessary in order to participate in an activity on this site. We comply with this requirement, and any personally identifiable information collected from a visitor on this site is used only for the purpose of enabling the visitor's participation in activities on this site.

If you are under 13 years of age, you should not provide any personally identifiable information on this site without the knowledge and permission of your parent or guardian.

The parent or guardian of any person under the age of 13 whose personal information we have collected on this site may ask to review that personal information, to have it deleted, and to forbid further collection or storage of the information. For more information on how to do this, please contact the ElephantVoices Webmaster listed below.

No personal information collected on this site is shared with third parties other than a parent or guardian of a site visitor, except that information may be shared with those with whom we contract to carry out the internal operations of the site. In particular, we do not in any way give out, rent out or sell mail-addresses or other information collected, to others.

The operator of this site is ElephantVoices. If you have questions concerning this policy, or if you are a parent or guardian who wishes to review the information we have collected on your child, please contact Webmaster Petter Granli.

Our e-mail address is info(at-sign)ElephantVoices.org.